BASEL LIFE 2019

9–12 September 2019

Congress Center Basel
Switzerland

Programme Overview

Monday, 09 September 2019

16.45 – 18.00

EMBO Session

Welcome and Opening lecture

Offsite

18.00 – 19.30

EMBO Session

Welcome reception

Offsite

Tuesday, 10 September 2019

09.00 – 09.45

Joint Session

Keynote lecture 1: Kari Stefánsson

Montreal

10.00 – 11.45

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 1: Microbiome as a driver of health and disease

10.00
Title to be announced
Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IL)

10.25
Title to be announced
Sonia Garel (PSL Research University, Paris, FR)

10.50
Title to be announced
Michael A. Fischbach (UCSF, San Francisco, US)

11.15
Title to be announced
Yasmine Belkaïd (Bethesda, US)

Montreal

11.45 – 13.15

Lunch break

13.15 – 15.00

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 2: The emergence of infectious diseases

13.15            
Title to be announced
Marcel Salathé (EPFL, Geneve, CH)

13.40                 
Title to be announced

Marco Vignuzzi (Institut Pasteur, Paris, FR)

14.05                  
Title to be announced
Sharon Peacock (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London, UK)

14.30                  
Title to be announced
Rino Rappuoli (GSK Vaccines, Siena, IT)

Montreal

15.30 – 16.30

Joint Session

EMBO & [BC]2 Flashtalks on the stage

Montreal

15.30 – 16.30

Joint Session

EMBO & [BC]2 Flashtalks on the stage

Singapore

15.30 – 16.30

Joint Session

EMBO & [BC]2 Flashtalks on the stage

Stage

16.30 – 17.30

Joint Session

Louis-Jeantet Prize lectures

Chair:
Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)

16.30                 
Title to be announced
To be announced

17.00                 
Title to be announced
To be announced

Montreal

15.30 – 16.30

EMBO Session

Networking event & Poster session for EMBO and [BC]2 Presenters

Stage

Wednesday, 11 September 2019

09.00 – 09.45

Joint Session

Keynote lecture 2: Michal Schwartz

Montreal

10.00 – 11.45

EMBO Scientific Sessions

EMBO Plenary session 3: EMM lecture and awards

10.00
Title to be announced
Bart de Strooper (VIB Center for Brain & Disease Research, Leuven, BE)

10.15
EMM 10th anniversary awards for posters and one speaker per topical session

Montreal

11.45 – 13.15

Lunch break

13.15 – 15.00

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 4:Chronic inflammation: The common denominator of post-modern pathologies

13.15
Title to be announced
Fiona Powrie (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)

13.40
Title to be announced
Henrique Veiga-Fernandes (Centro Champalimaud, Lisbon, PT)

14.05
Title to be announced
Erika Pearce (Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, DE)

14.30
Title to be announced
Alberto Mantovani (Istituto Clinico Humanitas, Milan, IT)

Montreal

15.30 – 17.40

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 5: Regenerative medicine

15.30
Title to be announced
Alain Fischer (Institut Imagine, Paris, FR)

15.55
Title to be announced
Yanick J. Crow (MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine, Edinburgh, UK)

16.20
Title to be announced

Christine Petit (Pasteur, Paris, FR)

16.45
Title to be announced
Stefanie Dimmeler (Centre for Molecular Medicine, Frankfurt , DE)

17.10
Title to be announced
Gérard Karsenty (Columbia University Medical Center, New York, US)

Montreal

Thursday, 12 September 2019

09.00 – 10.15

EMBO Scientific Session

Plenary session 6 (Joint with [BC]2) Computational biology, artificial intelligence, machine learning in precision medicine

09.00
Title to be announced
Oliver Stegle (European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, UK)

09.25
Title to be announced

09.50
Title to be announced

10.15
Title to be announced

Montreal

10.45 – 12.30

EMBO Scientific Session

Plenary session 7 (Joint with [BC]2) Genetic diseases: genome and epigenome

10.45
Title to be announced

Michele De Luca (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, IT)

11.10
Title to be announced
Rudolf Jaenisch (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, US)

11.35
Title to be announced

Anu Wartiovaara-Suomalainen (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, FI)

12.00
Title to be announced
Kristian Helin (University of Copenhagen, DK)

Montreal

13.45 – 15.30

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 8: Tissue regeneration, organoids without borders

13.45
Title to be announced

Sabine Werner (ETH Zurich, Zurich, CH)

14.10
Title to be announced

Prisca Liberali (Friedrich Miescher Institute for biomedical research, Basel, CH)

14.35
Title to be announced
Fiona M. Watt (Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, London, UK)

15.00
Title to be announced

Marc van de Wetering (Princess Máxima Center Pediatric Oncology, Utrecht, NL)

Montreal

14.00 – 15.40

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 8: Tissue regeneration, organoids without borders

14.00
Title to be announced

Sabine Werner (ETH Zurich, Zurich, CH)

14.25
Title to be announced

Prisca Liberali (Friedrich Miescher Institute for biomedical research, Basel, CH)

14.50
Title to be announced

Fiona M. Watt (Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, London, UK)

15.15
Title to be announced

Marc van de Wetering (Princess Máxima Center Pediatric Oncology, Utrecht, NL)

Montreal