BASEL LIFE 2019

9–12 September 2019

Congress Center Basel
Switzerland

Programme Overview

Monday, 09 September 2019

16.45 – 18.00

EMBO Session

Welcome and Opening Lecture at the Basel Town Hall

Chair: Michael Hall (University of Basel, CH)

Welcome
Lukas Engelberger (Basel Stadt, Basel, CH)

Opening Lecture - Climate Crisis: How much can we bear?
Thomas Stocker (University of Berne, Berne, CH)

Offsite

18.00 – 19.30

EMBO Session

Welcome reception

Offsite

Tuesday, 10 September 2019

09.00 – 09.45

Joint Session

Keynote lecture 1: Kari Stefánsson (deCODE Genetics, Reykjavik, ISL)

Chair: Geneviève Almouzni (Institut Curie, Research Center UMR 3664 CNRS, Paris, FR)

Montreal

10.00 – 11.45

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 1: Microbiome as a driver of health and disease

Chair: Yasmine Belkaïd (Bethesda, US)

10.00
Host Micro Biome interactions in health and disease
Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IL)

10.25
Microglia at the crossroads of brain circuits and environmental signals
Sonia Garel (PSL Research University, Paris, FR)

10.50
Title to be announced
Michael A. Fischbach (UCSF, San Francisco, US)

11.15
Microbiota control of tissue immunity and repair
Yasmine Belkaïd (Bethesda, US)

 

 

Montreal

11.45 – 13.15

Lunch break

13.15 – 15.00

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 2: The emergence of infectious diseases

Chair: Elena A. Levashina (Vector Biology Unit Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin, DE)

13.15            
Title to be announced
Marcel Salathé (EPFL, Geneve, CH)

13.40                 
Title to be announced

Marco Vignuzzi (Institut Pasteur, Paris, FR)

14.05                  
Title to be announced
Elena A. Levashina (Vector Biology Unit Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin, DE)

14.30                  
Title to be announced
Rino Rappuoli (GSK Vaccines, Siena, IT)

Montreal

15.30 – 16.30

Joint Session

EMBO & [BC]2 Flashtalks on the stage

Stage

16.30 – 17.30

Joint Session

Louis-Jeantet Prize lectures

Chair:
Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)

16.30                 
Title to be announced
Luigi Naldini (San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Milan, IT)

17.00
Restoring Vision
Botond Roska (Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel (IOB), Basel, CH)

Montreal

15.30 – 16.30

EMBO Session

Networking event & Poster session for EMBO and [BC]2 Presenters

Stage

Wednesday, 11 September 2019

09.00 – 09.45

Joint Session

Keynote lecture 2: Michal Schwartz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, ISR)

Chair: Caetano Reis e Sousa (Immunobiology Laboratory The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Montreal

10.00 – 11.45

EMBO Scientific Sessions

EMBO Plenary session 3: EMM lecture and awards

Chair: Philippe Sansonetti

10.00
A new way to look at Alzheimer’s Disease: the cellular phase
Bart de Strooper (VIB Center for Brain & Disease Research, UK Dementia Research Institute, Leuven, BE)

10.15
EMM 10th anniversary awards for posters and one speaker per topical session

Montreal

11.45 – 13.15

Lunch break

13.15 – 15.00

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 4:Chronic inflammation: The common denominator of post-modern pathologies

Chair: Alberto Mantovani (Istituto Clinico Humanitas, Milan, IT)

13.15
Trained immunity: potential target in immune-mediated diseases
Mihai G. Netea (Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, NL)

13.40
Neuronal regulation of innate lymphocytes
Henrique Veiga-Fernandes (Centro Champalimaud, Lisbon, PT)

14.05
T cell metabolism in infection and cancer
Erika Pearce (Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, DE)

14.30
Molecular pathways linking innate immunity, inflammation and cancer
Alberto Mantovani (Istituto Clinico Humanitas, Milan, IT)

Montreal

15.30 – 17.15

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 5: Regenerative medicine

Chair: Alain Fisher (Institut Imagine, Paris, FR)

15.30
Mendelian genetics of autoimmunity 
Alain Fischer (Institut Imagine, Paris, FR)

15.55
Human type I interferonopathies
Yanick J. Crow (MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine, Edinburgh, UK)

16.20
Cellular plasticity in cardiovascular regeneration and aging
Stefanie Dimmeler (Centre for Molecular Medicine, Frankfurt , DE)

16.45
Epigenetic regulation in development, aging and disease
Rudolf Jaenisch (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA)

Montreal

Thursday, 12 September 2019

09.00 – 10.15

Joint session [BC]2/EMBO

Plenary session 6: Computational biology, artificial intelligence and machine learning in precision medicine

Chair: Jan Korbel (Genome Biology Unit EMBL, Heidelberg, DE)

09.00
Title to be announced
Oliver Stegle (European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, UK)

09.25
Understanding chronic blood diseases using millions of electronic health records and single cell genomics
Amos Tanay (Rehovot, ISR)

09.50
Pinpointing disease-causing regulatory genetic variants by multi-omics and machine learning
Julien Gagneur (Fakultät für Informatik, Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)

10.15
Coffee break

Montreal

10.45 – 12.30

EMBO Scientific Session

Plenary session 7 - Genetic diseases: genome and epigenome

Chair: Kristian Helin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA)

10.45
Title to be announced

Michele De Luca (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, IT)

11.10
Unraveling the acute stress response in bony vertebrates
Gérard Karsenty (Columbia University Medical Center, New York, USA)

11.35
Why are diseases tissue-specific? Lessons from mitochondrial diseases
Anu Suomalainen (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, FI)

12.00
Epigenetics in transcriptional control, development and cancer
Kristian Helin(Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA)

Montreal

13.45 – 15.30

EMBO Scientific Session

EMBO Plenary session 8: Tissue regeneration, organoids without borders

Chair: Sabine Werner (ETH Zurich, Zurich, CH)

13.45
Title to be announced

Sabine Werner (ETH Zurich, Zurich, CH)

14.10
Organoid development and intestinal regeneration

Prisca Liberali (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, CH)

14.35
Title to be announced
Cédric Blanpain (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, BE)

15.00
Disease modelling in organoids
Marc van de Wetering (Princess Máxima Center Pediatric Oncology, Utrecht, NL)

 

 

Montreal

16.00-16.45

Join Keynote Lecture 3: Vasant Narasimhan (Chief Executive Officer of Novartis, Basel, CH)

Chair: Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, CH)


 

 

Montreal