BASEL LIFE 2018

11–14 September 2018

Congress Center Basel
Switzerland

Programme Overview

Tuesday, 11 September 2018

16.45 – 19.00

Welcome and Opening session

Welcome

Art and Science
Michael N. Hall (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Jacques Herzog (Herzog & de Meuron, Basel, Switzerland)

Welcome reception

Basel Kunstmuseum

Wednesday, 12 September 2018

09.00 – 09.45

Keynote lecture 1

Speaker:
Jeffrey Engelman (Novartis, Boston, United States)

Montreal

09.45 – 10.15

Coffee break at the exhibition

10.15 – 11.55

Plenary session 1: Cancer I  

Chair:
René Bernards (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Speakers:
Clare Isacke (The Institute of Cancer Research, London, United Kingdom)
Caroline Robert (Institut Gustave Roussy, Paris, France)
Alberto Bardelli (University of Torino, Candiolo, Italy)
Lars Zender (University Tübingen, Germany)

Montreal

12.00 – 13.45

Lunch break

13.45 – 15.30

Parallel session 1: Plant disease and pathogens

Chair:
Regine Kahmann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany)

Speakers:
Regine Kahmann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany)
Antonio Di Pietro (Universidad de Cordoba, Spain)
Paul Birch (The James Hutton Institute, Dundee, United Kingdom)
Bart Thomma (University of Wageningen, The Netherlands)

 

 

Montreal

13.45 – 15.30

Parallel session 2: Cancer II

Chair:
Charles Swanton (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)

Speakers:
Charles Swanton (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)
Matthew G. Vander Heiden (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, Cambridge, United States)
Caroline Dive (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Abstract presentations

Singapore

15.30 – 16.30

Flash talks and Poster session 1

Poster exhibition

16.30 – 17.30

Louis-Jeantet Prize lectures

Speakers :
Christer Betsholtz (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Antonio Lanzavecchia (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Montreal

Thursday, 13 September 2018

09.00 – 09.45

Keynote lecture 2

Speaker:
May-Britt Moser (NTNU, Trondheim, Norway)

Montreal

09.45 – 10.15

Coffee break at the exhibition

10.15 – 11.55

Plenary session 2: Microbial disease and pathogens

Chair:
Philippe Sansonetti (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)

Speakers:        
Philippe Sansonetti ((Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Melanie Blokesch (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Jörg Vogel (Universität Würzburg,  Germany)
David Holden (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Montreal

12.00 – 13.45

Lunch break

13.45 – 15.30

Parallel session 3: Microbiota  

Chair:
François Leulier (IGFL, Lyon, France)

Speakers:
François Leulier (IGFL, Lyon, France)
Eran Segal (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Ami Bhatt (Stanford Universtiy, Palo Alto, United States)
Nathalie Delzenne (Catholic University Leuven, Belgium)

Montreal

13.45 – 15.30

Parallel session 4: Sensory function and deficit

Chair:
Karen Avraham (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Speakers:
Karen Avraham (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
David Julius (UCSF, San Francisco, United States)
Deniz Dalkara (Institut de la Vision, Paris, France)

Platform presentation:
Yoram Groner (The Weizmann Institute of science, Rehovot, Israel)

 

Singapore

15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break at the exhibition

16.00 – 17.15

Plenary session 3: Inflammation

Chair:
Yinon Ben-Neriah (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)

Speakers:
Yinon Ben-Neriah (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)
Ruslan Medzhitov (Yale University, New Haven, United States)
Shimon Sakaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Montreal

17.15 – 18.45

Flash talks and Poster session 2

Poster exhibition

Friday, 14 September 2018

09.00 – 10.15

Plenary session 4: Neurodegenerative disease

Chair:
John Hardy (University College London, United Kingdom)

Speakers:
Lucia Chavez Gutierrez (VIB-Catholic University Leuven, Belgium)
Christian Haass (Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany)
Don W. Cleveland (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, La Jolla, United States)

Montreal

10.15 – 10.45

Coffee break at the exhibition

10.45 – 12.25

Parallel session 5: Aging and senescence

Chair:
Judith Campisi (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, United States)

Speakers:
Clemens A. Schmitt (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany)
Manuel Serrano (Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas (CNIO), Madrid, Spain)
Judith Campisi (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, United States)

Abstract presentations

Montreal

10.45 – 12.25

Parallel session 6: Model systems in disease

Chair:
Cayetano González (Parc Científic de Barcelona, Spain)

Speakers:
Cayetano González (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain)
Stephen Simpson (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Susan Michaelis (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States)

Abstract presentations

Singapore

12.25 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 – 15.40

Plenary session 5: Metabolic disorders – Diabetes and obesity

Chair:
Helena Edlund (University of Umeå,  Sweden)

Speakers:
Helena Edlund (University of Umeå,  Sweden)
Stephen O'Rahilly (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Markus Stoffel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Antonio Vidal-Puig (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Montreal

15.40 – 15.55

Closing address

 

 

Subject to change.